Weather Forecast

WWII Serviceman's Names

Joseph Preston Adams Jr. - Norton
Cecil Herbert Addington - St Paul
Donald Edward Addison - Toms Creek
Marvin Addison – Dunbar
Ray E. Adkins – Toms Creek
Troy Franklin Adkins – Wise
William Burley Alvis – Coeburn
Lawrence L. Amburgey – Pound
Hiram Edward Anderson – East Stone Gap
Steve Andrasik – Dorcester
Troy Back – Roda
Everett H. Balthis – Orkney KY
Howard Barnett – Scott County
Carroll Elmo Barnette – Pattonsville, VA
Albert Belcher – Wise
Bart Belcher, Jr. – Pouns
William Wesley Belcher, Jr. – Wise
Roy Frank Bennett – Smyth County
Clifford Bentley – lmire
Harold Bentley – Elmira
Charles Johnson Bickley – Farmers Field TX
David A. Bishop – Big Stone Gap
William S. Bishop – Roda
Claude E. Blanton, Jr. – Dorchester
J. Clarence Blizzard – Virginia City
Harding E. Bolling - Glat Gap
Howard Bolling – Kingsport, TN
George A. Bowling - Arlington
Jack Vernon Boyd – Big Stone Gap
William E. Boyd – Derby
Paul Joseph Bradley – Wise
Clyde Branham – Pound
Sturme W. Brooks – Rogersville, TN
Glenwood Bryant – Big Stone Gap
H.J. “Jack” Bryant, Jr. – Big Stone Gap
James Haskell Burke – Big Stone Gap
Manuel Thomas Burke – Dorchester
Robert Frederick Burton – Norton
Luther Lowell “Buddy” Carico – Herald, VA
Churchill Chalkley – Big Stone Gap
Paul B. Chandler – Coeburn
James Calvin Cheek – St. Paul
Victor Eugene Church – Neva, TN
William Hiram Church - Clinchport
Harold B. Clarkston – Big Stone Gap
Noah G. Collier – Powell Valley
Ulysses G. Collier – Powell Valley
Ernest Lee Collins – Norton
Earl H. Cordray – Osaka
Hansford Louis Cooke – Norton
Carl Jackson Creech – Coeburn
James H. Cress, Jr. – Snowflake, Scott County
George Earl Donahue – Flatwoods
John Lars Dorton – Glamorgan
Willie William Dorton – Pardee
Delmar Dotson - Pound
Guy W. Earnest – St. Paul
Robert C. Easterling – Wise
James Edwards – Tacoma
James Leland Elam – Wise
Jerry Ellin – Norton
Milton Ellison – Haddonfield, VA
Howard K. Evans – Coeburn
Tommy R. Fannon – Norton
Samuel Winston Fatony – Banner
Everett Flanary – Wise
Judge William Fuller - Norton
Joseph Daniel Gass – Appalachia
Clarence Edward George – Coeburn
James Roscoe Gibson, Jr. – Big Stone Gap
John Chad Gillenwater – Esserville
Earl J. Gilley – Clinchport
Warren C. Gilliam – Wise
Hershel Goodman – Imdoden
Paul William Griffith – Big Stone Gap
James C. Guillon – Norton
James William Hall – Dry Fork
Morris Lester Hall – Glamorgan
Melvin Emerson Hamilton – Coeburn
Robert Hampton – Elik Park, N.C.
Henry Leslie Hartsock – Coeburn
Douglas Forrest Hawkins – Russell County
Jake Hawkins – Norton
Kanoy L. Hayes – Esserville
A.P. Herron – Inman
Emmitt Herron – Inman
Ellis Holbrook – St. Paul
Richard Henry Holbrook – Coeburn
Wiley Nelson Holbrook – Wise
Everett E. Holly – St. Paul
Raymond Vincent Hopkins – Pound
Romey James Horne – Norton
James Earl Houchins – South Coeburn
Ezra Lee Hubbard – POUND
Fred Hubbard – Wise
Ralph Hubbard – Pound
Ralph Hubbard – Wise
Robert Hubbard – Wise
Troy Gordon Hubbard – Wise
Herman W. Huey – Marshall, NC
William McKinley Huff – Harlan KY
Robert M. Jessee Jr. – Wilder, VA
Eugene Johnson – Almira
Harry E. Johnson – Cranes Nest
Paul Johnson – Dorchester
Cecil R. Jones – Coeburn
Joseph Wheeler Jones, Jr. – Clinchfield, VA
Wilbur A. Jones - Coeburn
Samuel Eugene Jordan – Coeburn
Oliver William Kilgore – N/A
William Lynn Killen – Wise
Ernese L. Kiser – NA
William H. Kiser – Coeburn
Roy Lawson – Appalachia (No Picture)
Charlie Earnest Linkous – Coeburn
Samuel Lunsford, Jr. – Dorchester
Daniel Willard Maggard, Jr. – Pound
Joseph Mailo – Norton
Athel Markland – Roda
James A. McCarty – Tacoma
Samuel Hutton McChesney, Jr. – Big Stone Gap
Lindsay Gordon McConnell, Jr. – Kingsport
Fred McLaughlin, Jr. _ Dorchester
Frank L. Meade – Virginia City
Fred L. Miller – St. Paul
Joe Minton – Wise
William Franklin Mitchell – Appalachia
James William Molinary – NA
Roy Morgan – Esserville
George Allen Morrell – Bluff City TN
Robert Mullins – Jenkins KY
Edd Mutter – Coeburn
James Glenn Needham – Glamorgan
Harrison E. Neely – Stonega
Rex O’Dell – Toms Creek
Ernest Evans Overbey – Coeburn
Frank Eugene Pardue – Coeburn
Virgil J. Parker – Damascus
Ransom Payne – Pardee
Stratton Perry – Wise
Clyde W. Phillips – Coeburn
Claude Wilson Porter – Norton
Aubrey Lee Powers – Rugsby
Forest Franklin Powers – Coeburn
Isaac Arthur Powers – Birdchfield
Kelton G. Rainey – Bristol
Hubert Doyle Reed – Big Stone Gap
Jack Keith Reed - Richlands
Willie B. Reed – Coeburn
David L. Reese, Jr. – Greenville, TN
Elmer J. Reeves – Pardee
Ames Reynolds – Banner
Raymond C. Riddle – Norton
Millard Ritchie – Big Stone Gap
Claude Worley Rogers – Big Stone Gap
William Payne Rogers – Big Stone Gap
Harold Ross Rose – Osaka
Henry Harlan Rose – Boeburn
Farley Edward Scalf, Jr. – Big Stone Gap0
Robert W. Schott – Big Stone Gap0
William Roy Sexton – Jenkins KY
Lee V. Shawver – Appalachia
Harold C. Short – Norton
Edward Roy Shortt – Pound
Ira B. Shortt – Pound
John Berlin Singleton – Pound
Clifford E. Smith – Norton
Vernon Byres Smith – Norton
Harold Wade Snead – Blackwood
George Winfred Sp0ears – Norton
Marshall Virgle Spears – Inman
Ben F. Spivey, Jr. – Big Stone Gap
Stanford Steines – Inman
Ernest C. Stallard - St. Paul
Maynard J. Stallard – Pound
Carl Edwrd Stewart – East Stone Gap
Jack Stidham – Pound
Arthur Strange – Pound
Emmett Lee Strong – Coeburn
Joe C. Strong – Coeburn
Joseph Kendell Sturgill – Flat Gap
Elmer Sweet – Glamorgan
Millard W. Tankersley, Jr. – Appalachia
Milford R. Thacker – Dunbar
Rance A. Thompson – Norton
Herbert Wade – Big Stone Gap
Robert Graham Walden – Norton
Astor V. Waldroup, Jr. – Coeburn
R.A. Ward – Arno, VA
Sam Ward, Jr. – Wise
Clifford Wells, Jr. – Stonega
William Frank Whitt – Appalachia
Preston P. Wolfe, Jr. – Big Stone Gap0
Hobert Hampton Turner – Coeburn
Palmer Lee Abshire – Norton
James Carlyle Adams – Norton
James Eual Adams – Pound
Wayburn Lee Adams – Pound
Adolphus William Addington – Coeburn
Douglas Norman Addington – Coeburn
Ross Adkins, Jr. – Norton
Adrian Rodney Applegate – Kingsport
William O. Applegate, Jr. – Dorchester
Harmon Louis Armistead – Norton
James Ival Arney – Banner
Robert Alva Arney – Banner
Robert L. Arnold – Norton
Matt Arwood – Norton
John Morton Asbury – Wise
Kenneth Peery Asbury – Wise
Reecy Thomas Asbury, Jr. – Wise
John William Ashworth, Jr. – Coeburn
Joseph Byard Atwood – Coeburn
William Edgar Austin – St. Paul
Everette J. Bailey – Keokee
Arlie H. Baker – Wise
Everett Wilson Baker – Norton
Fred H. Baker – Norton
Robert Lee Baker, Jr. – Wise
Roscoe C. Baker – Wise
Ruphard L. Baker – Pound
William Clinton Baker – Norton
Earl Baldwin – Coeburn
Omar French Ball – Joneville
Warren Addison Banner, Jr. – Coeburn
Ellis Wilburn Barker – St. Paul
James Cyril Barnack – Dunmore, PA
John Dulaney Barnett – Wise
Richard H. Barnette – Clinchport
James B. Barrowman – Banner
Aubrey R. Bateman – Pound
Donald Eugene Bays – Coeburn
Carl E. Begley – Norton
Edward Belcher – Wise
Thomas J. Belcher – Wise
Lloyd Bentley – Almira
Hiram Berry – Pound
Grant Beverly, Jr. – Wise
James T. Beverly – Appalachia
Guy C. Blakemore – Appalachia
Max M. Blakemore – Appalachia
William F. Blakemore – Appalachia
Ralph Lesley Blankenbeclar – Coeburn
Charles A. Blevins – Norton
Buford R. Blevins – Norton
Joseph Charles Blevins – Coeburn
William Perkins Blevins – Coeburn
Dallas Boggs – Pound
Lewis Garland Camp0bell – Scott County
Scott E. Campbell – Clinchfield
Daniel G. Cantrell – Pound
Denny B. Cantrell – Almire
Estes Newton Cantrell – Pound
Winfred E. Carden – Norton
Charles Williams Carico – Coeburn
Leon Harold Carico – Coeburn
Kenneth Ray Carmony – Norton
Jack Y. Carpenter – Coeburn
Basil A. Carrico – Herald
Ony M. Carrico – Heald
William P. Carrico – Herald
Joseph Harvey Carter – Rye Cove
Bon L. Carver – Louisville KY
Claud Courtland Clark – Norton
Elliott Clark, Jr. – Esserville
Hadley W. Clark – Esserville
William Dudley Clay – Coeburn
Grover Willie Coleman – Toms Creek
Albert Jenkins Collins – Norton
Claraence Eugene Collins – Wise
Hubert Collins – Esserville
James Clifton Collins – Norton
James J. Collins Jr. – Esserville
Jessee W. Collins -0 Blackwood
Orlando Collins – Pound
Arthur W. Colyer – Coeburn
William J. Colyer – Wise
Charles Edward Combs – Finney VA
Giles Ernest Combs – Norton
Robert Jay Combs – Norton
William H. Combs – Norton
Henry Lee Connell – Esserville
Oscar Charles Connell – Esserville
Joe Paul Cooch, Jr. – Norton
Sidney Adrian Couch – Toms Creek
John C. Countiss – Norton
Alfred T. Courtney Jr. – Dorchester
Buford Charles Cox – Coeburn

Claude G. Cox Jr. – Pineville, KY
Eleanor Lucille Cox – Norton
James Cox – Pound
Joe Mitchell Cox – Spartansburg SC
John Jacob Cox – Norton
Thomas Bruce Cox – Norton
Maynard Frank Crabtree – Middlesboro, KY
Harry Allen Cox – Jenkins
James Thomas Craft – Wise
Ancil Cress – Snowflake – Scott County
A.B. Culbertson – Wise
Gerald Eugene Culbertson – Stonega
Joseph William Culbertson Jr. – Coeburn
Lee Edwin Culbertson – Coeburn
Robert Lloyd Culbertson – Coeburn
Robert Warren Culbertson – Norton
Franklin Lorraine Dale – Wise
Thomas E. Davidson – Norton
Carl H. Davis – Coebrun
Roy E. “Buddy” Davis – Coeburn
Richard V. “Tinky” Davis – Coeburn
Clarence Hobert Davis – Dorchester
Gilmer Davis – Dorchester
Robert Charles Davis – Norton
Kermit Gale Day – Pardee
Clarence B. Dean – Glamorgan
Harold Alexander Desmond – Coeburn
Clarence Chester Dingus – Wise
Edwin Jerome Dingus – Toms Creek
Frank Dingus – Coeburn
Lamar Louis Dingus – Toms Creek
Robert L. Dingus – Coeburn
James M. Dixon – Norton
Sam E. Dixon – Norton
Richard Montgomery Donahue – Coeburn
Elmer L. Donelson – Flatwoods
James Louis Donnells – NA
Donald “Blackie” Dorton – Glamorgan
Harry Elbert Dorton – Glamorgan
Daniel Webster Dorton – Pound
Virgil A. Draughn – Robins TN
William James Duncan, Jr. – Norton
Fred C. Easterling – Norton
James Henry Easterling, Jr. – Norton
Prentiss “Bus” Everett Edens – Big Stone Gap
Allard L. Edwards – NA
Rhex Edwards – Coeburn
Wesley J. Edwards – Banner
William Lafayette Elam – Wise
Arvel Elkiins – Tacoma
Earl Elkins – Tacoma
Estel Elkins – Tacoma
Silas Elkins – Tacoma
Robert Lee Ellington – Herald
Dana Herman Epperson – Sneedville TN
George Hyndman Esser, Jr. – Norton
Jefferson Randolph Cary Esser – Norton
Chester D. Evans – Coeburn
Covey Monroe Evans – Coeburn
Fred M. Eans – Coeburn
Gilmer Anson Evans – Coeburn
Herschel Evans – Coeburn
Ira Gordon Evans – Coeburn
Julius Frederick Evans – Coeburn
Kermit Cecil Evans – Coeburn
Leaford Thomas Evans _Coeburn
Sanford G. Evans – Coeburn
Warren Taylor Evans – Coeburn
E. L. Falin – Wise
J.W. Falin – Wise
Guy Fatony, Jr. – Banner
Jim M. Fatony – Banner
Andrew Tyler Fawbush – Dorchester
James Calvin Fawbush – Dorchester
Charley Walter Fields – Appalachia
John Leonard Fields – Norton
Roy Hartford Fields – Appalachia
Ruby Evelyn Fields – Norton
Joe Fischer – Norton
Clyde Wilson Flanary – Norton
George W. Flanary – Tacoma
Paul Cecil Flanary – Norton
Paul Emerson Fleming – St. Paul
Ford Barney Ford – Norton
Maurice Fraley – Norton
Fay D. Freeman – Wise
Garland Edgar Freemon – Coeburn
James Emory Freemon – Wise
Charles Eugene Frye – Dorchester
William Raymond Frye – Dorchester
Herman Eugene Frymyer – Tanner WVA
Carl C. Fugate – Coeburn
Frances Fuller – Norton
Hilmer W. Fuller – Norton
Everette George Funk – Coeburn
Walter Porter Gambill – Big Stone Gap
Cabel H. Gannaway – Coeburn
John B. Gannaway – Norton
James Henry Gardner – Esserville
Maynard Gardner – Esserville
Earl Bella Gentry – Baltimore MD
Floyd B. George – Coeburn
Vernon George – Natchez MS
Charles Delbert Gibson – Wise
James P. Gibson – NA
Mildred Graham Gibson – Big Stone Gap
Olan C. Gibson, Jr. – Norton
Paul Truman Gibson – Wise
Berkeley Shelbourne Gillespie Jr. – Big Stone Gap
John Dorvan Gilley – Wise
Arnold Sifford Gilliam – Wise
Carroll Stratton Gilliam – Wise
Ed Ray Gilliam – Wise
Manson Leroy Gilliam – Wise
William Howard Gilliam – Wise
Claude Graham – Jonesville
James Ralston Graham – Big Stone Gap
Marvin Francis Graham – Big Stone Gap
Bueford C. Greear – Bangor VA
Victor W. Green – Pound
Daniel Marion Greene – Norton
Billy M. Griffith – Coeburn
John H. Griffith – Cranes Nest
Clovis Wilson Hale – Herald
Paul E. Hale – Dorchester
Denver C. Hall – Derby
James Byron Hall – Wise
James Emerson Hall – Wise
James Melvin Hall – Tacoma
James Ray Hall – Norton
Lucy Ellen Hall – Wise
Paul Hall – Coeburn
Stuart E. Hall – Tacoma
Thomas B. Hall III – Norton
Jessie B. Hamilton, Jr. – Wise
John J.H. Hamilton – St. Pau;
Lewis Hamilton – Norton
Elbert B. Harrison, Jr. – Coeburn
Harold Edward Harvey – New York City
Jean Wray Harvey – Norton
Fred M. Hash – Pound
John D. Hash – Pound
Rufus I. Hash – Pound
Riley A. Hayes – Pound
Stuart Norman Heaberlin – Norton
Carden Hensley – Pound
Harry H. Hensley Jr. – Norton
Hubert W. Hensley Jr. – Norton
Harrison K. Hibbitts – Norton
Charles I. Hicks – Bondtown
Delmus C. Higgins – Coeburn
William B. Hillman – Coeburn
Chadwick Buford Hilton – Toms Creek
Leroy N. Hilton, Jr. – St. Puyal
Shelby E. Hilton – Norton
Ralph T. Hi – Norton
George W. “Pete” Hobbs – Bondtown
Arthur Earl Holbrook – St. Paul
Samuel Powell Holbrook – St. Paul
Charles Elmer Holbrook – Coeburn
Edgar William Holbrook – Coeburn
James H. Holbrook – Coeburn
Lois I. Holbrook – Coeburn
Noah Richard Holbrook – Coeburn
Verl Lucian Holbrook – Coeburn
Ted Holifield – Wolf Pit, KY
Edgar Ashby Hollyfield – Pound
David Holyfield – Wise
Harry Holyfield – Wise
Wilburn Holyfield – NA
Henry C. Hopkins Jr. – Pound
Warren G. Hopkins – Pound
Everette Franklin Horne – Coeburn
Fred Irving Horne – Coeburn
Nile Truman Horne – Wise
Robert Newton Horne – Coeburn
Thomas J. Horne – Wise
Thurman R. Horne – Wise
Woodrow Wilson Horne – Coeburn
Chester Horton – St. Paul
Curtis H. Horton – St. P)aul
Reece Edward Houchins – Norton
Clarence Otto Hubbard – Wise
Edward Paul Hubbard – Pound
Erman Hubbard – Pound
Leo Joseph Huettel, Jr. – Norton
William E. Hughes – Tacoma
Warren G. Hunnicutt – Norton
Billy M. Hunsaker – Wise
Margaret Kathleen Hyde – Norton
Charles Thomas Hylton – Wise
William H. Hylton, Jr. – Wise
Bailey L. Isaac – Norton
E.M. Isaac – Norton
Sam Isaac – Norton
Harold C. Jackson – Haysi
Joe W. James – Toms Creek
Basil Graves Jennings – Jonesville
Ralph B. Jessee – Wise
Robert Slemp Jessee, Jr. – St. Paul
Charles Melvin Johnson – Cranes Nest
Frank B. Johnson - Coeburn
Frank G. “Sonny” Johnson, Jr. – Toms Creek
Frank Edward Johnson – Wise
Lorace B. Johnson – Inman
Richard Victor Johnson – Wise
Thomas J. Johnson – Wise
William C. Johnson – Coeburn
Isaac Everett Johnson – Norton
James Cecil Johnson – Norton
James Fred Johnson – Coeburn
Roy Clinton Johnson – Norton
Holly I. Jones – Norton
Howard P. Jones - Norton
James H. Jones – Ramsey
Jimmie Jones – Cranes Nest
Stuart Lee Jones – Appalachia
James Cecil Jordan – Coeburn
Cecil H. Kennedy – Coeburn
Charlie H. Kennedy – Coeburn
David Greear Kennedy – St. Paul
Don N. Kennedy – St. Paul
Paul Wilmot Kennedy – St. Paul
Samuel C. Kennedy – Big Rock, VA
Richard H. Kibler – Appalachia
Clinton Kilgore – St. Paul
C.W. Kilgore – Coeburn
Earl Howard Kilgore – Norton
Emmit J. Kilgore – Coeburn
Emory Hansford Kilgore – Norton
Henry Estess Kilgore – Coeburn
James Vernon Kilgore – Norton
Joe Cecil Kilgore – Coeburn
Julian Ray Kilgore – Coeburn
Kirk Kilgore – Norton
Morgan Howard Kilgore – Coeburn
Ralph Lee Kilgore – Wise
Ralph Taggart Kilgore – Coeburn
Ruth L. Kilgore – Wise
Virginia C. Kilgore – St. Paul
Willard D. Kilgore – Coeburn
Ross B. Killen – Wise
\Joseph Paul King – Norton
Clarence Leo Kinser – Norton
Jame Russell Kinser – Norton
Joseph Howard Kirk – Coeburn
H.J. Kiser, Jr. – Wise
James B. Kiser – Coeburn
James C. Kiser – Burdine, KY
Paul J. Kiser – Wise
Ernest Kovach – Glamorgan
Paul Kovach – Glamorgan
Elbert Claude Laney – Wise
Russell O. Large – Coeburn
Troy E. Large – Coeburn
Garnett T. Lawson – Coeburn
George Gilbert Lawson – Coeburn
Harold L. Lawson – Coeburn
Howard Lawson – Coeburn
Loma H. Lawson – Coeburn
Robert Lee Lawson – Coeburn
Roscoe Oliver Lawson – Coeburn
J. Rhex Lay – Coeburn
John W. Lay – Coeburn
Chester Lewis – Virginia City
Carl M. Lindgren – Coeburn
John Wesley Lovelace, Jr. – Norton
Clarence E. Lyons – Roda
Elbert Lundy, Jr. – Bondtown
G.M. Mabrey, Jr. – Toms Creek
Ray Maurice Mabrey – Toms Creek
Charles Paul MacDonald, Jr. – Norton
Jean Kay MacDonald – Norton
Grover Douglas Maggard – Norton
Jasper P. Maggard – Norton
Philip Ray MacPhail – Middle Port, OH
Charlie Ford Markham – Banner
Ralph Stanley Markham – Banner
Julius Marshall – Glamorgan
Virgel Marshall – Wise
Warren G. Marshall – Wise
William Kyle Marshall – Glamorgan
Creed McAmis – Norton
Jack McAmis – Norton
Jimmie McAmis – Norton
Worley Franklin McClellan – St. Paul
Don Jarvis McConnell – Coeburn
Emmette Clayton McConnell – Coeburn
Lowell A. McConnell – Coeburn
Woodrow W. McConnell – Coeburn
Maston Ross McCorkle – Coeburn
William Graham McConkle – Coeburn
Jackson A. McGlothlin – Coeburn

Maynard C. McReynolds – Toms Creek
Carl Meade – Pound
Grady C. Meade – Pound
Hassie A. Meade – Banner
James P. Meade – Russell County
Simon Meade – Pound
Thurman Meade – Pound
Warren G. Meade – Coeburn
Willard Jefferson Meade – Virginia City
James D. Micheal – Coeburn
Ollin V. Miller – Wise
Robert M. Miller, Jr. – Glamorgan
William Earl Miller – Wise
Charles E. Mills – Coeburn
Dave J. Mitchell – Millstone, KY
E.V. Mitchell – Wise
Sidney Alvin Mooney – Banner
William Rodgers Moore, Jr. – Big Stone Gap
Lewis F. Morris – Texas, KY
George Moskol, Jr. – Glamorgan
Steve Moskol – Glamorgan
Arvil B. Mullins – Pound
Cecil Ray Mullins – Dunbar
Clyde Mullins – Wise
Edison Mullins – Wise
Eulas Mullins – Wise
Hoyt Victor Mullins – Dorchester
James Haskell Mullins – Norton
Newton C. Mullins – Wise
Orbin Mullins – Jenkins KY
Ralph Rex Mullins – Pound
Victor Mullins – Wise
Walter E. Mullins – Pound
Worley A Mullins – Wise
James Nard – Norton
Joe R. Nard – Norton
James Martin Necessary – Norton
Robert C. Necessary – Norton
William C. Necessary – Norton
Donald Randolph Nickels – Norton
Buddy Nowlin – Johnson City
Jack Nowlin – Johnson City
Bettie Jane Olinger – Richlands
Harry Keith Olinger – Wise
V.L. Olinger – Wise
Hubert Odle – Coeburn
Edward N. O’Neil – Norton
Helen Davidson Osborne – Norton
Hoyt W. Owens – Coeburn
Hope Palmer – Coeburn
Thomas Preston Painter – Draper, VA
Virginia Wray Painter – Norton
Charles F. Pangle – Wise
Darrel F. Parham – Glamorgan
Alvin Gregory Parsons – Wise
John Carl Parsons – St. Paul
William Banner Pate – Coeburn
Bruce Young Perry – Coeburn
Donald Porter Perry – Coeburn
George Emmit Perry – Coeburn
Louis Barnes Perry – Norton
Walton Steward Perry – Norton
Charles F. Peters – Norton
Elmer Leon Peters – Toms Creek
Robert Bruce Peters – Norton
Glen L. Peters – Norton
Paul Ray Peters – Norton
William Glenn Peters – Norton
Edward W. Phillips – Flat Gap
George E. Phillips – Flat Gap
Paul Hilton Phillips – Bondtown
Fay W. Pope – Toms Creek
Garnet G. Porter – Banner
Hugh Curtis Porter – Norton
Ira Gilmer Porter – Norton
Lloyd C. Porter – Banner
Vernon S. Porter – Bondtown
Charles Bruce Powers – Coeburn
Herbert Clayton Price – Norton
Paul Franklin Price – Norton
William Howard Price – Norton
Thomas Russell Puckett – Pinsonfork, KY
Jack W. Quillen – Coeburn
Logan B. Ramey – Banner
Paul Meade Ramey – Coebrun
Byrl Rasnick – Coebrun
Samuel O. Reece – Appalachia
Curtis Reed –Norton
Billy Byron Renfro – Dorcehester
Edward MacDonald Renfro – Dorchester
James H. Renfro – Dorchester
William Howard Renfro – Dorchester
Bernard T. Reynolds – Pound
Joseph Edwin Reynolds – Pound
Virgil Sheldon Reynolds – Pound
Paul P. Richardson – Coeburn
Robert O. Riner – Wise
Tilford I.Riner – Wise
Cecil Elmer Roberts – Norton
Bobby D. Robinette – Coeburn
James Lloyd Robinett – Banner
John Edward Robbins – Norton
Adrian C. Robinson – Wise
Buford Robinson – Pound
Calvin C. Robinson – Wise
Eldred H. Robinson, Jr. – Norton
Ralph M. Robinson – Norton
James C. Robinson – Pound
Richard T. Robinson – Esserville
John B. Roller Jr. – Warrenton, VA
Arnold Rose – Coeburn
Dorothy L. Rose – Coeburn
Cecil E. Salyer – Glamorgan
Charles O. Salyer – Coeburn
Chester Brown Salyers – Norton
Ernest “Jake” Sayler - Glamorgan
Grover Preston Salyer – Coeburn
Harry T. Salyer – Kingsport
James Raleigh Salyer – Coeburn
Jesse James Salyer – Wise
Johnnie Claude Salyer – Wise
Kelly Bascom Salyers – Coeburn
Robert Albert Salyer – Coeburn
Oral Sanders – Wise
Glenn Emmitt Sanders – Wise
Henry Clay Sanders – Wise
Joseph A. Sanders – Wise
Frank B. Sands – Cranes Nest
Jack Curtis Scott – Wise
Charles Woodrow Seaver - Tacoma
Harold W. Seaver – Tacoma
Carl W. Sexton – Glamorgan
Clyde W. Sexton – Glamorgan
Fred Edward Sexton – Glamorgan
Grover Jack Sexton – Nichelsville
Gouve Jefferson Shanks – West Norton
Guy Willard Shanks – West Norton
Ralph Shanks – West Norton
Hermon Elmer Shoop – Glamorgan
Curtis Short – Pound
Durward H. Short – Pound
Franklin Peirce Short – Esserville
Harry L. Short – Pound
Kenneth C. Short – Pound
Mary M Short – Norton
Vincent C. Short – Pound
Charlie D. Silver – Coeburn
William L. Singleton Jr. – Pound
Charles Parsons Skeen – Wise
Gene A. Skeen - St. Paul
John H. Skeen – Norton
Vernon E. Skeen – Powell Valley
Vivian Rhea Skeen - Wise
Walter Milton Skeen – Norton
Neale Warren Slemp0 – Wise
Benjamin David Smith – Harlan KY
Charles W. Smith – Wise
Clifford E. Smith – Wise
Ed R. Smith – Wise
Hogue Miller Smith – Wise
James Cecil Smith – Esserville
Otis Smith – Wise
Paul W. Smith – Wise
Reed Smith – Harlan KY
Teddy Milton Sowards Jr. – Pound
Earl Sparks – Tacoma
Denver Spears – West Norton
Oakley M. Spears – West Norton
Otis C. Spears – Toms Creek
Bernard Stallard – Glamorgan
Bufford A. Stallard – Riverview
Burchell L. Stallard – Wise
David F. Stallard – Wise
Edward Stallard – Wise
Elmo S. Stallard – Norton
Floyd A. Stallard – Wise
Glynn C. Stallard – Coeburn
Henry F. Stallard – Wise
Jack D. Stallard – Toms Creek
James Harry Stallard – Wise
Kenneth Pickford Stallard – Toms Creek
Melford Berkely Stallard – Coeburn
Norman Stallard – Glamorgan
Oliver S. Stallard – Coeburn
Ray E. Stallard – Wise
Vernie “Stosch” Stallard – Pound
Burton Bradford Stanley – Wise
Calvin Eugene Stanley – Pound
Charles Henry Stanley – Wise
Cranston W. Stanley – Pound
James C. Stanley – Dante
James D. Stanley – Jenkins, KY
Lawrence P. Stanley – Darwin
William Nolan Stanley – Pound
Curtis Stapleton – Pennington Gap
Eugene Donald Steward – Glamorgan
Everette James Stewart – Norton
Billy C. Stidham – Norton
Bill D. Stidham – Norton
Dan Stidham Jr. – Pound
Edward Stidham – Norton
John Stidham – Dunbar
Irin Bascoms Stidham – Norton
Leo Stidham – Norton
Ralph Harold Stidham – Norton
Joseph Leon Stratton – Norton
Carson William Stratton, Jr – East Stone Gap
Eugene L. Strength – Norton
Banner S. Strong – Coeburn
Frank J. Strong – Coeburn
Rex N. Strong – Coeburn
Edward Sturgill – Glamorgan
James Elbert Sturgill – Glamorgan
John M. Sturgill – Pound
Kenneth Sturgill – Dorchester
Paul H. Sturgill – Glamorgan
Shelby Blaine Sturgill – Flat Gap
Vester W. Sturgill – Flat Gap
Harry Ingalls Sullivan – Big Stone Gap
Gillard Albert Sutherland – Coeburn
James Edward Sutherland – Coeburn
Woodrow W. Sutherland – Coeburn
Raymond Linell Sweet – Glamorgan
Emmitt Arthur Swindall _ Norton
Worley B. Swindall, Jr. – Wise
Sidney Cordell Sword – Toms Creek
Carroll N. Tate – Norton
Edward F. Tate, Jr. – Norton
Virginia Elizabeth Tate – Norton
Franklin Glover Tate – Wise
James Douglas Tate – Highsplint KY
Fred J. Tamer – Norton
Joseph J. Tamer – Norton
Charles Jannis Taylor – Wise
Hubert R. Taylor – Norton
William Bernard Taylor – Esserville
Ernest Eugene Thacker – Norton
Samuel D. Thacker – Norton
Charles Wesley Thompson – Dunbar
Luther E., Thomas – Norton
Millard H. Thomas – Norton
William Ray Thomas – Toms Creek
Alonzo Thompson – Dorchester
Billy Douglas Thompson – Dunbar
Harold Thompson – Dorchester
Henry G. Thompson – Norton
Robert Allwin Thompson – Norton
Joe Tomko – Glamorgan
Margaret Walden Toms – West Norton
Clifford Mack Turner – Coeburn
John Douglas Turner – Coeburn
Robert C. Turner – Norton
James S. Vance – Esserville
Charles T. Vandeventer – Dorchester
John Millard Vandeventer – Norton
Willard E. Vandeventer Jr. – Dorchester
Jessie Mabrey Vankirk – Toms Creek
Okla Olin Varner – Norton
Ballard Moscoe Vincil – Ramsey
Donald Eugene Vincil – Ramsey
Douglas Foust Walden – West Norton
James Howard Wampler – Norton
James Oakley Wampler – Norton
Kenneth Franklin Wampler – Norton
Robert Pierce Wampler – Norton
James H. Warren – Henrietta TX
George F. Watson – Coeburn
Clifford Eugene Wells – Esserville
Grover Lloyd Wells – Norton
Lynn G. Wills – Coeburn
Jack D. Wheatley – Glamorgan
Lloyd T. Wheatley – Wise
Don Whitehead – Coeburn
Albert E. Whittaker – Pound
Everette Edgar Whittaker – Pound
Luther Hubert Whittaker – Pound
Arvin S. Williams – Osaka
Earl J. Williams – Appalachia
Joseph D. Willis – Coeburn
Paul Willis – Stonega
Samuel Robert Winebarger – Coeburn
Raymond C. Woods – Osaka
Andrew J. Wright – Jenkins KY
Buford J. Wright – Portsmouth
Frank R. Wright – Virginia City
Alfred Yakubowski – Coebrun
Paul Nimrod Giles – Stonega

Click Here to View the Soldiers Names .PDF

Click Here to Order the Serviceman's Album