ROSE RIDGE — Track athletes from the Mountain 7 District attended the last regular season meet before this week’s district meet. Both meets will be held at Ridgeview High School.

In the girls’ competition, the Lady Wolfpack’s Nikole Counts came out for her first track meet of the year and set a new school record in the high jump with a 5-01 jump.

Central’s Hannah Large kept up her winning streak in the 100-meter dash with a 13.16 edging Counts at a 13.46. Riley Elkins of Central was fifth with a 13.75.

Large also took the 200-meter dash with a 27.51. Counts was third at 28.19. Elkins came in fourth with a 28.57.

Counts would win a race with the 400-meter dash and a time of 1:05.22 over teammate Kylie Bostic at a 1:05.76.

Central’s Carlee Salyers was victorious in the 800-meter run with a 2:37.77. Ridgeview’s Bostic was second with a 2:42.07 and Kassidy Rasnick was fifth with a 2:55.56.

Judith Mosome of Mountain Mission won the 1600-meter run with a time of 5:52.98 edging Lauren Mulkey of Central with a 5:54.12. Haley Sykes of Ridgeview was third with a 6:05.00.

Kaley Sykes of Ridgeview won the 3200-meter with a 13:48.58.

Bethany Smith of John Battle would win the 100-meter hurdles with a 17.69 just beating Ridgeview’s Madison Yates with a 17.87. Grace Thompson of Central came in third with a 20.58. Dana Deel of Ridgeview was fifth with a 21.41.

Smith also won the 300-meter hurdles with a 53.71. Yates took second with a 54.98 and Deel was fourth with a 1:03.59 for Ridgeview. Central’s Savannah Edwards was fifth with a 1:03.83.

Gate City took the 4x100 meter relay with a 53.65 just beating Central with a 54.05. Ridgeview was third with a 55.09.

Mountain Mission took the 4x400 with a 4:44.33. Ridgeview was second with a 5:04.01. Union was third with a 5:06.17.

Ridgeview won the 4x800 relay with a time of 12:05.24 over Union at 12:39.56 in second and Central at 13:53.34 in fourth.

Gate City’s Samantha Jerrell took the long jump with a 15-06.00. Ridgeview’s Counts and Yates were second and fourth with jumps of 14-03 and 13-10.

Jerrell also won the triple jump with a 33-08 over Ridgeview’s Hailey Pease in second with a 31-08 and Yates in fifth with a 29-06.50.

Union’s Samantha Hampton blew the competition away in the discus with a throw of 102-02. Central’s Kamai McGraw was second with a 76-07.00. Daryan Thompson of Union was fourth with a 71-03.00. Dee Cvetnich of Central was fifth with a throw of 67-06.00.

Hampton also dominated the shot put with a throw of 35-06.00. Cvetnich and McGraw were three and four with throws of 26-07 and 24-08.50. Thompson was fifth with a 24-05.50.

For the boys’, Ridgeview’s Issac Lockhart won the 100-meter and 200-meter dashes with times of 11.25 and 22.63. Ridgeview’s Matthew Sexton was third in the 100 with an 11.41. Union’s Avery Jenkins was second in the 200 with a 23.07.

Battle’s Davon Nelson won the 400-meter dash with a 52.86. Union’s Gary Bishop and Aaron Mullins were third and fifth with times of 54.85 and 56.88.

Battle also took home a win in the 800-meter run as Tyler Singleton won with a 2:13.12. Union’s Jacob Mullins was third with a 2:15.51. Central’s Austin Yeary was fourth with a 2:17.29. Union’s Alex Rasnick was fifth with a 2:17.89.

Mullins won the 1600-meter run with a 4:53.58 edging Yeary at a 4:55.76.

Central’s Andrew Deel won the 3200-meter run with a 10:31.00. Union’s Nathaniel Hersel was third with an 11:05.19.

Maddox Reynolds of Central won the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 15.06 setting his personal record. Zion Mitchell and Trevor Wagner of Union were second and third with a 15.91 and 16.20.

Reynolds also won the 300-meter hurdles with a 42.47. Timmy Hess of Ridgeview was fourth with a 47.26.

The Wolfpack took the 4x100 with a 43.81 over a second place Union finish with a 46.49.

Union took the 4x400 relay with a 3:48.99. Ridgeview was second with a 4:14.74.

Union’s Avery Jenkins won the high jump with a 6-02. Antwun Jenkins of Union was second with a 6-00. Malachi Jenkins was third with a 5-10. Union’s Zion Mitchell was fourth with a 5-10. Shawn Evans of Ridgeview cleared 5-08 for fifth place.

Reed Samuel of John Battle took the long jump with a 20-03.25. Trenton Adkins of Ridgeview was third with a 19-10.50. Ethan Mullins of Central came in third with an 18-11.50.

Papus Mbiya of Mountain Mission won the triple jump with a 41-10.50. Union’s Zion Mitchell was second with a jump of 40-10.00. Ridgeview claimed third, fourth and fifth as Adkins made a 38-09.25, Hess jumped a 37-03.00 and Evans came out with a 35-06.25.

Union’s Mason Polier took first in the discus with a toss of an even 130. Ridgeview’s Jackson Blevins was second with a 114-10.00. Trey Smith of Union was fourth with a 107-04.00.

Jayden Stafford of Castlewood won the shot put with a throw of 48-00.50. Union’s Polier and Wagner were second and third with throws of 44-04.00 and 42-08.25.

0
0
0
0
0